Privacy Policy

(Please read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions)

Data protection

Ae Financial Services is committed to providing the highest level of privacy and security for its users and complies with all relevant Data Protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act).

The Act lays down eight fundamental principles, which ensure we handle your personal data correctly in accordance with The Act. One such principle states that information must be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any personal information you provide. You can then decide whether you wish to provide any such information to us.

If you choose to complete one of our online forms, the personal information you provide will be used solely by Ae Financial Services to enable us to answer your queries. Occasionally, we may contact you by letter, telephone, e-mail or otherwise to inform you about other products and services which may interest you. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact us at the address below or e-mail us at andrewdixon@aeins.co.uk

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you require a copy please write to the Data Controller at Ae Financial Services Ltd, 45 Westwood Road, Southampton, SO17 1DH. We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate you may write to us and ask us to correct it.

Owing to the global nature of the internet, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

E-mail / telephone calls

Please note that there is no guarantee that any e-mail sent will be received, or that the contents of any such e-mail will remain private during internet transmission. If you have any such concerns, you may prefer to use the telephone or postal system instead.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session cookies
These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.

Persistent cookies
These remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

How do we use cookies on our site and what information do we collect?

Session cookies                                                                                                 
To allow you to use our tools. These session cookies contain no personal information and are destroyed once you close your browser.

Persistent cookies
To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

Can I disable cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use certain tools or services if cookies are disabled.

What can I do to stop cookies being installed on my browser?

In Internet Explorer 8.0: Go to the ‘Tools’ menu, Click on ‘Internet Options’, Click the ‘Security’ tab, Highlight the ‘Internet’ zone (selected by default), Select security level ‘High’ for this zone, Click on ‘OK’

If you are using Firefox 1.5 +: Go to the ‘Tools’ in menu bar, Click on ‘Options’, Click on the ‘Privacy’ option and click the ‘Cookies’ tab. Use the options within here to determine which settings you prefer.